Subscribe to get the latest news and updates on product releases

SOCIAL
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

PRIVACY POLICY

The Trustee for Churchlands Optical Trust ABN 23 553 063 722 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.harperpreston.com.au or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You are providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

When you purchase from Harper Preston, the personal information we collect may include your:

- Name

- Delivery Address

- Email Address

- Mobile Number

- Date of Birth

- Gender


The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

- To deliver the products you have purchased from Harper Preston

- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

- To provide you with relevant product information

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you purchase from us, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by contacting us at hello@harperpreston.com.au

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Any information provided to third parties will be in relation to the manufacturing and delivery of your order.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Trustee for Churchlands Optical Trust ABN: 23 553 063 722

Email: hello@harperpreston.com.au